East Central and Quinte Home page

East Central Soil & Crop
Newsletter  March 2016

For Durham, Peterborough, Victoria (CKL)/Haliburton, and York Soil & Crop Members
This Issue Sponsored By: OMAFRA, OSCIA and See Sponsor Ads
Allied Associates LLP - Leonard Dick Alpine Plant Food BASF - Diane Hall
Bayer CropScience - Marieke Patton Dekalb - Dan Kaufman Dow Seeds - Craig Carson
Evergreen John Deere - Tom Morawetz FCC Canada Ganaraska Grain - Rafe Currelly
Gowanlea Ltd - Jim, Dave Smith Green Tractors - Ken Svendsen Hub International Lindsay, Port Perry
Lockie Farms - Daryl Rush Maizex Seeds - Chadd Taylor Midnight Acres Inc- Joe Hickson
NK Seeds- Ed Warriner Pearson Insurance Lindsay Pickseed Canada
Pioneer - Tom Barrie Royal Bank Reesor Seed and Grain
Terratec Environmental Thompsons

AREA NEWS and Events March EastCentral16.pdf 819 kb. Add the information on
OSCIA News and Crop Talk links below for the same as mailed copy or this link has all together March EastCentral2016 printer.pdf 1060 kb.

  • Coming Events link to separate page
  • East Central Scholarships
  • East Central Farm Show summary
  • Financial Assistance from East Central SCIA - 4-H and local SCIA projects

  • York SCIA/OFA spring meeting Tuesday April 5
    9:30 am refreshments. program: 10 am to noon at Sharon Temple, 18974 Leslie St, East Gwillimbury.
    Speakers: Horst Bohner OMAFRA soybean specialist, Soybean Production for 2016;
    Peter Jeffries OFA, MTO rules and regulations
  • Durham SCIA Spring Meeting Friday April 8
    10 am, Alsar Farms, 2865 Conc 8, Claremont.
    Speakers: Nicole Rabe, variable rate planting;
    Ben Rosser OMAFRA corn lead, strip tillage;
    OMAFRA New Crop Specialists: Johanna Follings Cereals,
    Megan Moran Canola and Edible Bean
    and Jake Monroe Soil Fertility;
    Paul Raymer, Practical Precision, late season surface applied N (Y drops) plus demo.
    Coffee and donuts 10 am, program 10:30, Lunch by Ledbetter


    • Regional Program Lead: Paul Reeds 705-341-4915 Paul.Reeds@ontariosoilcrop.org
    • Registration for EFP and GYFP Workshop Leaders:
      • Robin Brown at Robin.Brown@ontariosoilcrop.org 705-718-4859
      • Eric Lawlor at Eric.Lawlor@ontariosoilcrop.org 289-251-3042

OSCIA NEWS PDF file(529 kb)

  • Message from the President
  • Blake Vince Talks Cover Crops at the 2016 OSCIA Annual Meeting
  • Attention OSCIA Members - Latest news!
  • Announcing the 2016 Soil Champion
  • Crop Advances - Online
  • SARFIP Update
  • GLASI - Farmland Health Check-Up
  • GF2 - Nutrient Management Funding

CROP TALK - By OMAFRA Soil & Crop Specialists PDF file(745 kb)

  1. Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Course for Corn and Soybeans
  2. Neonic Regulation Requirements "To Do" List
  3. Do We Have Amaranth in Ontario and How Do I Tell It Apart From Other Pigweeds?
  4. The Advantages of Seeding Canola Early
  5. Assessing for Winter Wheat Survival
  6. Sulphur Responses in Forages
  7. Does Your Soil Have Problems?
  8. Validating Variable Rate Nitrogen Strategies for Corn in 2016

East Central Scholarships,
Criteria: Students living in the East Central area Durham, Haliburton, Peterborough, Victoria, York
- enrolled in their 2nd, 3rd, or 4th year at a post-secondary institution or an agricultural college.
Four scholarships in the amount of $1000 - selection takes into account academic performance,
leadership, contribution to community, involvement in rural youth organizations with emphasis on
conservation and environmental goals.
Contact: http://www.regionalscia.org/scholarships.html

Applications accepted until December 31, 2016

Got a project? - Need some financial assistance?
Your 4-H or Soil and Crop Association can apply for up to $1100 towards the project.
Applications may be made to the East Central Region Soil and Crop Improvement Association for up to $750 for Soil & Crop or 4-H projects in the East Central area.
Decision to accept the project will reflect the mandate of the East Central Soil & Crop Improvement Association.
a) To encourage the adoption of such soil and crop management practices that are best suited to the soil and climatic conditions of the Region.
b) To organize, coordinate, sponsor, and facilitate with projects and outreach on a regional basis that 'Communicate and Facilitate the Economic Management of Soil, Water, Air and Crops' through field days, special meetings, field crop demonstrations, or other activities as decided upon by the Directors.
c) To co-operate with other agricultural organizations of common interests.

Contact: Neil Moore 705-324-2594, nmoore@i-zoom.net

2016 East Central Farm Show Update
The 36th East Central Farm Show was held on March 2 and 3 at the Lindsay fairgrounds.

Special thanks to the soil and crop members volunteering at the door. Thanks to the 4-H lunch group for supplying us with tasty snacks, lunch tickets and coffee.

Over 2800 came in the main door and over 2200 paid the $5 admission. 206 memberships were sold and of course soil and crop members got in free.

The attendance at the front door on Wednesday was slow at 9:30 due to the snow that fell earlier but attendance picked up by noon. Thursday was a normal day. Attendance had been increasing by about 200 each of the last few years to a maximum of about 3000. But this year was down about 200 on Wednesday.

Thanks to the 182 exhibitors (most ever) 180 in the Commonwell Exhibition Building and 2 with outside exhibits only. Seven exhibitors had equipment outside and an exhibit inside.

Thanks to the exhibitors providing items for the door prizes.

Special thanks also to the staff of the Lindsay Agricultural Society (Mary, Brenda, and Cory).

EAST CENTRAL Executive
Past President John Kinghorn 705-374-4323
President Jim Buck 705-696-2567
1st Vice Tom Barrie 905-623-6330
2nd Vice Peter Orr 905-859-0271
Sec-Treas Neil Moore 705-324-2594
OSCIA Director Don Oliver 705-742-2147
Regional Communication Coordinator Neil Moore 705-324-2594
Other Directors Jim Smith, Ed Hanson, Frank Hoftyzer, Kyle Keating, Jeff Steiner, Tom Patterson, Wayne Daniels, Bruce McKeown, Ian McDonald
Local Association - President - Sec/Treas
Durham Paul Hagey Tom Barrie
Peterborough Kyle Keating Jim Buck
Victoria(CKL) Bruce McKeown Wayne Daniels
York Alvin Brooks Tom Patterson